Upcoming events

Featured Story


PenSPRA Excellence in Education Communications Contest Winners!

We are so pleased to announce the 2020 Pennsylvania School Public Relations Association (PenSPRA) award recipients!

To see the winners' names and projects, visit our Communications Contest Winners site www.penspra.com/contest-winners.

Congratulations again to all - your dedication and talent is an inspiration to us all!

PenSPRA Member Forum

  • There are no forum topics to display.

Follow Us

2020-2021 Communications Contest Category Winners

Graphic Design Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Baldwin-Whitehall School DistrictCarrie Lynn Butler

BWSD Elementary Safe Distancing Floor Adhesives

Berks County Intermediate UnitJulie Anne Bunnick
Building Resilience in Children Infographics 
Capital Area Intermediate UnitAmy Hazel

CAOLA Logo

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Berks County Intermediate UnitJulie Anne BunnickPreK Counts and Head Start Enrollment Campaign
 Central Susquehanna Intermediate UnitHeather Taggart 

Portrait of a Graduate 
Live Online Teacher Help Graphic

North Penn School DistrictErika ShaedleReturn to School Booklet 
Pine-Richland School DistrictRachel HathhornPine Richland Annual Report
Reading School DistrictKristin Boyd EdwardsParent Academy Collection
Warwick School DistrictJackie YanchocikStandards-Based Report Card 


Photography Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

School District/Organization Name  Project
State College Area School District Nabil Mark

SCASD Photo Entry Group 1
SCASD Photo Entry Group 2

Reading School District Kristin Boyd EdwardsGraduation Photos by Lauren Little

Award of Honor Winners

 School District/OrganizationName  Project
Abington School District Allie Artur Pep Rally Photos
Reading School District Kristin Boyd Edwards

Athletic Photo Collection by Bill Snook
Valentine's Day Dance by Lauren Little

    Award of Merit Winners

     School District/OrganizationName  Project
    Abington School District Allie Artur Superintendent Listening Tours


    Publications Category Winners

    Award of Excellence Winners

    School District/Organization Name  Project
    North Penn School DistrictErika Shaedle

    Annual Report

    West Shore School District Rhonda FourhmanWest Shore School District Points of Pride
    Seneca Valley School DistrictLinda Andreassi & Katie HuttingerAnnual Report

    Award of Honor Winners

    School District/Organization  Name   Project
    Greater Latrobe School District
    Jessica Yetter

    Orange and Black Newsletter

    Reading School District 
    Kristin Boyd Edwards
    Student Registration Information I-LEAD
    Fox Chapel Area School District
    Bonnie Berzonski & Jill Leonard

    In Community Magazine: Fall

    In Community Magazine: Winter

    Cocalico School District Allison Ohline

    Special Senior Newsletter

    Seneca Valley School DistrictLinda Andreassi & Katie HuttingerNewsletter: March
    Governor Mifflin School District Melissa Fullerton

    Mustang Messenger 

    Program of Studies

    Elementary Handbook

    Downingtown Area School District Jennifer Shealy Annual Report 
    Avon Grove School District Danielle Paterno Hybrid Learning Plan 
    Capital Area Intermediate Unit Amy Hazel CAIU Communications Guide 
    North Penn School District Kaitlyn Andrey  E-Matters Newsletter
    Central Bucks School DistrictAngela Linch A Vision for our Schools
    North Penn School DistrictErika ShaedleNPSD Calendar 
    Western Pennsylvania School for Blind ChildrenSue WiedderAnnual Report 
    Reading School DistrictKristin Boyd Edwards

    Staff Newsletter

    Student Services Newsletter 

    Award of Merit Winners

    School District/Organization Name  Project
    Spring-Ford Area School District
    Erin Crew

    Weekly Updates

    York Suburban School District
    Nick StaabOctober 2020 YS Pride



    Website & Apps Category Winners

    Award of Excellence Winners

     School District/Organization Name Project
    Capital Area Intermediate UnitAmy Hazel and Ben BerryCAIU Branding Guidelines Webpage
    Phoenixville Area School DistrictLorraine Kelly
    PASD New Website
    Spring-Ford Area School DistrictAndrew Rothermel

    RCTV Webpage

    Award of Merit Winners

     School District/Organization Name Project
    Berks County Intermediate UnitBCIU Creative Team: Julie Anne Bunnick, Amelia Krotee and Zach BrownBerks County Intermediate Unit Website Relaunched
    Greater Latrobe School DistrictJessica Yetter
    NEXT Career Pathways Program Site


    Writing Category Winners

    Award of Excellence Winners

     School District/Organization Name Project
    Reading School District Kristin Boyd EdwardsKid Superintendent Video Script
    Fox Chapel Area School DistrictJill Leonard & Bonnie BerzonskiFox Families Care Steps Up To Address Needs of Students
    State College Area School DistrictChris Rosenblum LifeLink PSU Graduation 2020


    Award of Honor Winners

     School District/OrganizationName  Project
    Fox Chapel Area School DistrictBonnie Berzonski & Jill Leonard Mr. Rogers Documentary Feature Story

    State College Area School District

    Chris Rosenblum

    State High Student Writes and Illustrates German Book

    Norwin School DistrictJonathan D. SzishSuperintendent's Message to the Community 
    Donovan Group & Wallingford-Swarthmore School DistrictSteve Bailey & Liam Goldrick (Donovan Group) & Dr. Lisa Palmer (Superintendent, Wallingford Swarthmore School District) WSSD Community Letter 

    Award of Merit Winners

     School District/Organization Name Project
    Western Pennsylvania School for Blind ChildrenSue WiedderWPSBC Annual Report
    Bethlehem Area School DistrictBarbara ClymerAir Products Salute to Diversity Awards Announced by BASD
    State College Area School DistrictChris Rosenblum
    Park Forest Elementary Opera Performances
    Hands-on Anatomy and Physiology Class



    COVID-19 and/or Crisis Management Category Winners

    Award of Excellence Winners


     School District/Organization Name Project
    Chartiers Valley School DistrictMikaela DucksteinPomp, Despite the Circumstance
    Berks County Intermediate UnitJulie Anne Bunnick and BCIU COVID-19 TeamStaying Safe
    Great Valley School DistrictJennifer Blake COVID-19 School-Related Resources

    Award of Honor Winners

     School District/Organization Name   Project
    Reading School District  Kristin Boyd Edwards

    A Roadmap to Reopening Reading School District

    Digital Divide Presentation

    Word on the Street

    Donovan Group

    Steve Bailey & Liam Goldrick (Donovan Group)

    PSBA Student Tests Positive

    Seneca Valley School District Linda Andreassi & Katie Huttinger Voices Podcast
    Penn-Delco School District
    Lisa Palmarini & Amy Bell
    COVID-19 Crisis Communications
    Central Bucks School District Angela Linch  2020-2021 Return to School
    Baldwin-Whitehall School District Carrie Lynn Butler  Back to Better Reopening Guide for Parents
    Fox Chapel Area School District Jill Leonard & Bonnie Berzonski

    Winter Break Mask Infographic

    Quick Guide to 2020-2021 

    Governor Mifflin School District Melissa Fullerton COVID-19 Communications 
    North Penn School District Bob Gillmer COVID-19 Video Resources
    Bethlehem Area School District Barbara Clymer

    COVID-19 Update 

    Reopening Plan

    Berks County Intermediate Unit Amelia Krotee Templates for Responding to COVID-19 
    North Penn School District Erika Shaedle COVID Implementation Execution 
    Shaler Area School District Bethany Baker  Transition to Hybrid Communications Plan
    South Park School District Patrick Harrigan Forward Framework 
    Chartiers Valley School District Mikaela Duckstein  Reopening Plan 2020


    Award of Merit Winners

     School District/Organization  Name  Project
    Greater Latrobe School District Jessica Yetter GLSD Dashboard
    Hempfield School District Shannon Zimmerman Coronavirus Update Center/Reopening of Schools Pages
    Cheltenham School District Dana M. Walker/Kevin Kaufman
    Road2Reopening
    Esperanza Academy Charter School Jelissa Carias (Gonzalez)  COVID Resource Guide Spanish
    Downingtown Area School District Jennifer Shealy COVID Communications
    Pine-Richland School District Rachel Hathhorn  COVID-19 Communication Project Management Plan Time Line
    Bethlehem Area School DistrictBarbara ClymerCOVID-19 Case Dashboard
    Baldwin-Whitehall School DistrictCarrie Lynn ButlerLive With Lutz
    Seneca Valley School DistrictLinda Andreassi & Katie Huttinger COVID-19 Webpage
    Chartiers Valley School DistrictMikaela DucksteinCOVID-19 Newsletter 
    Central Susquehanna Intermediate UnitHeather TaggartTips for Parents on Helping Students Return to School During COVID-19 
    Warwick School DistrictJackie Yanchocik Learning Opportunities

    Special Purpose Project Category Winners

    Award of Excellence Winners


     School District/Organization Name Project
    Penn-Delco School DistrictLisa Palmarini, Joey DiCamillo & Pat Sasse
    Graduation in a Global Pandemic
    Radnor Township School DistrictAllison GanglRadnor Unplugs and Connects
    York Suburban School DistrictNick Staab & Dr. Scott Krauser2020 Bold Marketing Campaign
    Spring-Ford Area School DistrictErin Crew 2020 Commencement Plan
    Reading School DistrictKristin Boyd EdwardsClass of 2020 Graduation 

    Award of Honor Winners

     School District/OrganizationName  Project
    Coatesville Area School DistrictMelanie CrescenzCanvas Chat with Mr. Sheehan

    Capital Area Intermediate Unit

    Amy Hazel

    Take Action Webpage

    Spring-Ford Area School DistrictErin CrewRAMcast Podcast
    Abington School DistrictAllie ArturLifting the Spirits of ASHS
    Hempfield School DistrictShannon ZimmermanClass of 2020 Recognition Presentation 
    Allentown School DistrictMelissa ReeseNaming Allentown's Newest Elementary School, New Boundary Lines and Introducing a New Principal 
    Berks County Intermediate UnitZach Brown Preschool Early Intervention Campaign
    Greater Latrobe School DistrictJessica YetterNEXT Career Pathways Program 

    Award of Merit Winners

     School District/Organization Name Project
    State College Area School DistrictNabil MarkSCASD Virtual Music Showcase
    Cheltenham School District
    Dana M. Walker/Kevin Kaufman
    Virtual Retirement Campaign

    Videos Category Winners

    Award of Excellence Winners

     School District/OrganizationName  Project
    Spring-Ford Area School DistrictAndrew Rothermel
    RAMful Learning

    Central Bucks School District

    Matt Murray

    Mask Tips

    Reading School DistrictKristin Boyd Edwards

    Dr. Mumin is a National Superintendent of the Year Award Finalist

    Dr. Mumin Graduation Speech

    Kid Superintendent

    Unionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictChrista Fazio, Megan DeVecchis and Ryan DadalskiMini School Board

    Award of Honor Winners

     School District/OrganizationName  Project
    Bethlehem Area School District
    Barbara Clymer
    The S.T.E.P.S Program

    Allentown School District

    Melissa Reese

    Jumpstart to Kindergarten

    Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts
    Ann GilletteCharter Arts Overview
    Central Bucks School District
    Matt Murray
    Titus Returning In-Person 2020
    West Shore School District
    Rhonda Fourhman
    Senior Showcase
    North Penn School District
    Bob Gillmer
    Build a Bag
    State College Area School District
    Nabil Mark
    Food Services Meal Distribution
    The Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School
    David Atkins
    PA Cyber Visits Beaver County Humane Society
    Downingtown Area School DistrictJennifer Shealy2020-21 First Day of School Gold Team 
    Hempfield School DistrictShannon ZimmermanA Message to the Class of 2020 
    York Suburban School DistrictNick Staab & Dr. Scott KrauserThank you to the 2019-20 Retirees 
    Reading School DistrictKristen Boyd EdwardsScholarship Surprise 
    Capital Area Intermediate UnitAmy HazelTeacher Appreciation 2020
    Coatesville Area School DistrictMelanie Crescenz Watch it Wednesday 2.0 - Student Edition

    Award of Merit Winners

     School District/Organization Name Project
    Spring-Ford Area School DistrictAndrew RothermelPandemic Teaching Strategies
    Reading School District
    Kristin Boyd Edwards
    RHS Graduation 2020: Rise Up 
    Avon Grove School DistrictDanielle PaternoFirst Day of In-Person Learning 
    North Penn School DistrictBob Gillmer

    Congratulations Class of 2020 

    NPHS - The Office

    Radnor Township School DistrictAllison GanglRadnor Feels Better When Dancing 
    Capital Area Intermediate Unit
    Amy Hazel and Adam ShankBe Great 
    Cheltenham School DistrictDana M. Walker/Kevin Kaufman Class of 2020 Commencement
    The Pennsylvania Cyber Charter SchoolDavid AtkinsPA Cyber 20th Anniversary 
    Great Valley School DistrictJennifer BlakeGVSD Tribute to 2020 Retirees and Years of Service 
    Bethlehem Area School DistrictBarbara ClymerEmployee of the Month 


    Social Media Category Winners

    Award of Excellence Winners

     School District/OrganizationName  Project
    Hempfield School DistrictShannon Zimmeran
    UKNIGHTED

    Greater Latrobe School District

    Jessica Yetter

    GLSD Class of 2020 Instagram

    Reading School DistrictKristin Boyd Edwards

    Facebook Profile Frames

    Red Knight Athletics Facebook Page

    Award of Honor Winners

     School District/OrganizationName  Project
    Warwick School District
    Jackie Yanchocik
    Teacher Appreciation Week

    Allentown School District

    Melissa Reese

    School Director Recognition Month

    Reading School District
    Kristen Boyd Edwards

    We are together...even when apart

    National Principals Month

    Virtual Applause Parade

    Red Knight Elves

    International Day of Sign Languages

    Class of 2020 Graduation

    North Penn School District
    Kaitlyn Andrey
    Winter is Coming
    Cheltenham School District
    Dana M. Walker / Kevin Kaufman

    World Day of Social Justice Campaign

    Student Council Democracy and Leadership Campaign

    Bethlehem Area School District
    Barbara Clymer

    Superintendent Dr. Roy's Twitter Account

    Seneca Valley School District
    Linda Andreassi & Katie Huttinger
    #SVTogether
    BLaST Intermediate Unit #17
    Sarah Smeltz
    Early Intervention Campaign

    Award of Merit Winners

     School District/Organization Name Project
    Governor Mifflin School DistrictMelissa FullertonGovernor Mifflin Facebook
    Radnor Township School District
    Allison Gangl
    Radnor Township Instagram
    Reading School District
    Kristin Boyd Edwards

    Red Knight Radio 

    Red Knight Athletics Youtube

    RSD Rocks the Arts Facebook

    Wacky Wednesday Dance Party

    Spring-Ford Area School DistrictErin CrewInstagram Doors
    Coatesville Area School DistrictMelanie CrescenzCoatesville Facebook
    Norwin School District
    Jonathan D. Szish#NorwinStrong 
    Chartiers Valley School DistrictMikaela Duckstein#CVStrong 
    Abington School DistrictAllie ArturLifting the Spirits of  ASHS



    c/o Chester County Intermediate Unit

    Downingtown, PA 19335

    Phone: 484-237-5731

    2020 PenSPRA

    All Rights Reserved. 

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software