Upcoming events

PenSPRA Member Forum

  • There are no forum topics to display.

Follow Us

2021 Communications Contest Category Winners

Graphic Design Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
Christa Fazio

UCFSD Portrait of a Graduate

Derry Township School District
Sarah Karpel
Superintendent Update Newsletter
Norwin School District
Lauren Steiner

District Development Opportunities

Berks County Intermediate UnitJulie Anne BunnickBerks Science Education Team Branding 

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Centennial School District
Nathan RossCSD Fast Facts 2021
Central Susquehanna Intermediate UnitHeather Taggart

Social Emotional Wellness Logo

Youth Mental Health

Yes to the Future Program

Fox Chapel Area School District
Jill Leonard and Bonnie BerzonskiLogos
Berks County Intermediate Unit
Julie Anne Bunnick
BCIU 50th Branding Logos
Baldwin-Whitehall School District
Carrie Butler
Fill in the Blank Campaign


Photography Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

School District/Organization Name  Project
Seneca Valley School DistrictKatie Huttinger

Veteran Recognition Event

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project

State College Area School District

Nabil MarkMiscellaneous Photos


Publications Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

School District/Organization Name  Project
Downingtown Area School DistrictJennifer Shealy

DASD Annual Report

Downingtown Area School DistrictJennifer Shealy and Justin BrownCelebrating Indian Heritage
Western Pennsylvania School for Blind Children
Mary Malone
Western Pennsylvania School for Blind Children 2020-2021 Annual Report
Yeshiva Schools of Pittsburgh
Rabbi Yossi Rosenblum and Ms. Masha Shollar
Annual Report to the Community

Seneca Valley School District

Katie HuttingerSeneca Valley Raider Pride E-Newsletter
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictBonnie Berzonski & Jill LeonardFox Chapel Area In Community Magazine

Award of Honor Winners

School District/Organization  Name   Project
Western Pennsylvania School for Blind Children
Mary Malone

Western Pennsylvania School for Blind Children Insights Newsletter Summer 2021 Edition

North Penn School District
Erika Shaedle

NPSD Educational Foundation Annual Report

NPSD 2020-2021 Annual Report

Pine-Richland School District

Rachel Hathhorn

PRSD Annual Report

Baldwin-Whitehall School District
Carrie Butler

Advancing Education Newsletter

BWSD Annual Report

Fox Chapel Area School District
Bonnie Berzonski and Jill Leonard

In Community Magazine-Summer 2021

In Community Magazine-Fall 2021

Berks County Intermediate Unit

Julie Anne Bunnick

Berks Initiative For School Attendance

Donovan Group and Rose Tree Media School DistrictLiam Goldrick, Dr. Eleanor DiMarino-Linnen & Susan Henderson-UtisMonthly Board School of Directors Update
York Suburban School DistrictNicholas StaabOctober 2021 YS Pride

Award of Merit Winners

School District/Organization Name  Project
Downingtown Area School District
Jennifer Shealy and Justin Brown

DEI Report

Coatesville Area School District
Lauren Dhanak
Community Newsletter
Warwick School DistrictJackie YanchocikAnnual Report
Western Pennsylvania School for Blind ChildrenMary Malone Annual Report
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictBonnie Berzonski and Jill LeonardIn Community Magazine-Winter 2021
Seneca Valley School DistrictKatie HuttingerSeneca Valley 2021-22 Activities/Information Calendar
North Penn School DistrictErika ShaedleNorth Penn School District Activities Calendar 
Spring-Ford Area School DistrictAndrew RothermelSpring-Ford High School Headlines



Website & Apps Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Abington School District
Allie ArturASD Grade Span Reconfiguration Website
Fox Chapel Area School District
Jill Leonard and Bonnie Berzonski
Fox Chapel Area School District Website
Exeter Township School District
Jennifer Breton

Exeter Township School District Website Re-design

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project

Berks County Intermediate Unit

Kimberly ResslerBCIU's 50th Anniversary Webpage
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictJill Leonard and Bonnie BerzonskiFox Chapel Area School District Athletics


Writing Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Fox Chapel Area School District
Jill Leonard and Bonnie BerzonskiA Message from the Superintendent
State College Area School District
Chris RosenblumWord Wall Tradition Promotes Student Engagement
Colonial School District
Jessica Lester
Avery Glantz Press Release
Bethlehem Area School DistrictBarbara ClymerNew Band Director Press Release


Award of Honor Winners

 School District/OrganizationName  Project
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictBonnie Berzonski and Jill Leonard

Unified Soccer Team Builds on District's Inclusion Efforts

FCASD Makes Strides on Diversity

State College Area School District

Chris Rosenblum

Premiering the MNMS Nittany News Broadcast

Seneca Valley School District
Katie Huttinger
In School and ‘On the House’ Press Release

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictJill Leonard and Bonnie BerzonskiFox Chapel Area School District News
State College Area School DistrictChris Rosenblum
New K-12 Family Liaison/Bilingual Educator Press Release



COVID-19 and/or Crisis Management Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners


 School District/Organization Name Project
Baldwin-Whitehall School District
Carrie ButlerLive with Lutz
Bethlehem Area School District
Barbara Clymer

COVID Video Updates

#FINISHTHEFIGHT Video Campaign

Allentown School District
Melissa Reese
Socially Distant Classroom Setups - A Before & After Guide for Staff and Families

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization  Name  Project
Norwin School DistrictLauren SteinerCOVID-19 Decision Process
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictJill Leonard and Bonnie BerzonskiRespiratory Etiquette infographic
Unionville-Chadds Ford School DistrictChrista Fazio and Megan DeVecchisStaying Safe Together
Western Pennsylvania School for Blind ChildrenMary MaloneSocial Distancing Poster
Spring-Ford Area School DistrictErin G. CrewSpring-Ford Area School District Reopening Toolkit

Special Purpose Project Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners


 School District/Organization  Name  Project
Norwin School District
Lauren Steiner
District Branding Guidelines
Berks County Intermediate Unit BCIU Creative Team

COLA Targeted Advocacy Campaign

BCIU Transportation Recruitment Campaign

Award of Honor Winners


 School District/OrganizationName  Project
Abington School DistrictAllie ArturCopper Beech ElemenTree

Lehigh Career & Technical Institute

Precious Petty

LCTI Opens Time Capsule - 50th Anniversary

Shaler Area School DistrictShaler Area School DistrictSASD 50th Anniversary Celebration
Warwick School DistrictJackie YanchocikWarwick's Pre-K and Kindergarten Program

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Coatesville Area School DistrictMelanie CrescenzRediscovering CASD Videos
Berks County Intermediate Unit
Amelia Krotee
Marketing & Communications Plan
Spring-Ford Area School DistrictErin G. CrewJob Fair 
Baldwin-Whitehall School DistrictCarrie Butler

Baldwin-Whitehall Tuition Free Programs 

Cookie Program 

Schuylkill Valley School DistrictDanielle SabulskyPanther Profiles 
Seneca Valley School DistrictKatie HuttingerVoices, a Podcast from the Seneca Valley School District

Videos Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

 School District/OrganizationName  Project
Spring-Ford Area School DistrictAndrew Rothermel
Spring-Ford Middle School Fall Fest

Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit

Kristen Ewing

CSIU Migrant Education Program

Central Bucks School District

Matt Murray

Central Bucks School District Welcome

Seneca Valley School DistrictKatie HuttingerWe Remember

Award of Honor Winners

 School District/OrganizationName  Project
Central Bucks School District
Matt Murray
Central Bucks Teacher Appreciation

Wallingford-Swarthmore School District

Deirdre Abrahamsson
WSSD Cheers on Jake Hoyle, 12' Graduate
in the Tokyo Olympic Games
Berks County Intermediate Unit
Amelia KroteeMeet Paisley's Team
Seneca Valley School District
Katie Huttinger
An Inside Look
School District of Lancaster
Adam Aurand
sDoL All Staff 2021

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization  Name  Project
Spring-Ford Area School District Andrew Rothermel

#BeeKindaElla Day 2021

Spring-Ford Student Spotlight - Taylor Campbell

Spring-Ford Student Spotlight - Nathan Lobo 

Spring-Ford Student Spotlight - Jack "The Waver"

Seneca Valley School District
Katie Huttinger
I Love My Teacher
Centennial School District Nathan Ross CSD Reading - Curriculum Presentation
South Park School District Patrick Harrigan

South Park Senior Recognition Ceremony

North Hills School District Heather Pelat 2020-21 In Review: We Can Accomplish Anything if We Do it Together
Coatesville Area School District Melanie Crescenz
Rediscovering Coatesville
Bethlehem Area School District
Barbara Clymer

BASD Flash Briefing - October 20, 2021

Senior Showcase 2021

Employee of the Month Recognition 

Avon Grove Charter School Matthew Arters Color Wars
Warwick School District Jackie Yanchocik Silver Linings - 2021


Social Media Category Winners

Award of Excellence Winners

 School District/OrganizationName  Project
Allentown School DistrictMelissa Reese
Class of 2021 Impact

Wallingford-Swarthmore School District

Deirdre Abrahamsson

The Power of a Teacher Who Never Stops Caring

North Hills School DistrictHeather Pelat

North Hills School District Social Media

Award of Honor Winners

 School District/OrganizationName  Project
Wallingford-Swarthmore School DistrictDeirdre Abrahamsson
WSSD's Instagram 

Award of Merit Winners

 School District/Organization Name Project
Wallingford-Swarthmore School DistrictDeirdre AbrahamssonWallingford-Swarthmore's Facebook Page
Schuylkill Valley School District
Danielle Sabulsky
Schuylkill Valley School District's Facebook Page
Millcreek Township School DistrictKatie Maccaglia

Robert's Recap

Seneca Valley School DistrictKatie HuttingerSeneca Valley Future Makers series



c/o Chester County Intermediate Unit

Downingtown, PA 19335

Phone: 484-237-5731

2020 PenSPRA

All Rights Reserved. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software